City Trash Cans and Scavenging

Did you know that city code requires everyone to pull their trash and recycle bins in by 6pm on trash day?

It may seem like a silly city rule that you have to bring your bins in and not leave them out but actually the rule is rooted in the “broken window theory” which is a really an important principle for reducing crime in neighborhoods. 

The principle is, if a neighborhood looks unkempt with trash, graffiti and broken windows, it tends to increase the likelihood that people will leave more trash, do more graffiti and commit further crime. 

So, it’s been shown over and over again that if you keep you neighborhood clean and neat and take care of trash and take care of graffiti that you will discourage crime, litter, vandalism and things like that. 

City of San Diego Municipal Code Section 66.0105:

  • Containers should be stored in a secured location not visible from public right-of-way, such as behind a fence, in your backyard, or in your garage. 
  • Container Set-out: To ensure collection, all containers must be placed at designated point of collection by 6 a.m. on your scheduled collection day. Set the container on the street or alley, wheels against the curb and with the handle facing your home.
  • Container Removal: All containers must be removed from your designated point of collection by 6 p.m. on your scheduled collection day. 
  • To report damaged, lost or stolen containers, to request an additional container, or for general questions about trash and recycling collection, please call the Environmental Services Department at 858-694-7000.

Leave a Reply